Turbo for my 96' Acura DC2.

This is a discussion on Turbo for my 96' Acura DC2. within the Newb Introductions & Greetings forums, part of the TunedTech's General category; Hi there, new to the forum Been looking to turbo my Integra. Its a 96' JDM Dc2. Was wondering if any here had any experience of doing this? Ive seen ...




  TunedTech.ca   TunedTech's General   Newb Introductions & Greetings

Thank you for visiting the TunedTech Forums for the Car Enthusiasts. We setup this forum so you can chat and meet other car tuners and enthusiasts members online who have similar interests in cars. Our forums are for discussing everything from off topic to the best fuel injectors for your turbo setup. We know that not everyone has just one car, so our forum of many different cars allows you to chat about them all in one place!

Right now, You are currently viewing our boards as a Guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members, respond to polls, view our gallery, play arcade games, chat box, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast and absolutely free ...

JOIN NOW FOR FREE!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-17-2011, 08:02 PM   #1
tTECH newbie
 
09RHonita's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
My Ride: 09RHonita
iTrader: (0)
Posts Perday: 0.00

Default Turbo for my 96' Acura DC2.


Hi there, new to the forum Been looking to turbo my Integra. Its a 96' JDM Dc2. Was wondering if any here had any experience of doing this? Ive seen this site, Acura Integra Turbo Kits If i was to buy, are these all the parts i need?

Any help would be appreciated

This ad is not displayed to registered members. Register your free account today and become part of the Community.
09RHonita is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 08:05 PM   #2
tTECH member
 
Weap0n_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: FL
My Ride: Honda
iTrader: (0)
Posts Perday: 0.05
DefaultRe: Turbo for my 96' Acura DC2.

Hey and welcome to the forum


It says its a bolt on job but gaining 50% power ( sorry this is the top kit im looking at ) so id be a little worried about the compression as most hondas already run high as it is. I would have thought adding 75-100 bhp would have required low compression pistons
Weap0n_R is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 08:08 PM   #3
tTECH newbie
 
pumpin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Eng
My Ride: Civic
iTrader: (0)
Posts Perday: 0.01
DefaultRe: Turbo for my 96' Acura DC2.

I know a guy who had put a bolt on turbo on his Civic. The whole job was a nightmare and took a lot of effort and time. He had to practically rebuild his engine to make it fit. If you stick with a low boost level you will probably be fine with this bolt on kit.

It is worth noting that if something is not fit for the purpose it was sold for you are entitled to a refund. I would ask them for references from happy customers - if they can't supply any look somewhere else. I usually recommend a supercharger instead of a turbo on the Integra engines, as the power delivery is smoother and easier to remap for.
pumpin is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 08:10 PM   #4
tTECH member
 
Civic_Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lethbridge
My Ride: Civic
iTrader: (1)
Posts Perday: 0.06
DefaultRe: Turbo for my 96' Acura DC2.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pumpin View Post
I know a guy who had put a bolt on turbo on his Civic. The whole job was a nightmare and took a lot of effort and time. He had to practically rebuild his engine to make it fit. If you stick with a low boost level you will probably be fine with this bolt on kit.

It is worth noting that if something is not fit for the purpose it was sold for you are entitled to a refund. I would ask them for references from happy customers - if they can't supply any look somewhere else. I usually recommend a supercharger instead of a turbo on the Integra engines, as the power delivery is smoother and easier to remap for.
Wouldnt a Turbo'ed Integra be like, horrific in acceleration?

Like, you go up a few thousand revs then theres a surge of power to the wheels from the turbo booster, then shortly after theres another surge as the engine switches into Vtec? You'd be accelerating out of corners and you'd be understeering alot when you floored it, wouldnt you?

Or is this me being jealous?

Would fuel consumption go down the ****ter? (I cant imagine thats why one would own a Integra anyway haha)

Its a good idea I just worry you'd be stripping your tires every time you're at a traffic light.
Civic_Guy is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 08:13 PM   #5
Home boy...
 
Raid3n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Your house
My Ride: g37x
iTrader: (2)
Posts Perday: 1.18
DefaultRe: Turbo for my 96' Acura DC2.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 09RHonita View Post
Hi there, new to the forum Been looking to turbo my Integra. Its a 96' JDM Dc2. Was wondering if any here had any experience of doing this? Ive seen this site, Acura Integra Turbo Kits If i was to buy, are these all the parts i need?

Any help would be appreciated
Welcome aboard!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Civic_Guy View Post
Wouldnt a Turbo'ed Integra be like, horrific in acceleration?

Like, you go up a few thousand revs then theres a surge of power to the wheels from the turbo booster, then shortly after theres another surge as the engine switches into Vtec? You'd be accelerating out of corners and you'd be understeering alot when you floored it, wouldnt you?

Or is this me being jealous?

Would fuel consumption go down the ****ter? (I cant imagine thats why one would own a Integra anyway haha)

Its a good idea I just worry you'd be stripping your tires every time you're at a traffic light.
No this wouldn't happen, once the turbo is spun up it will continue to rise as VTEC kicks on, the change over should be a little more aggressive then before,

From what I've heard, the company that produces these kits may do a secondary ECU to adjusts the VTEC, they should be running a secondary or re-chip for the new fuel mapping,

So an Integra is running a compression which is quite high at 11:1, What i would recommend on this if you are running a 50% or above efficient inter cooler as well and is 100 octane fuel, then and only then would i run 8 psi,
__________________
H old
O n
N ot
D one
A ccelerating

Raid3n is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 04:36 PM   #6
ttech Super Mod
 
Shanook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Massachusetts
My Ride: 06 Mazdaspeed 6
iTrader: (0)
Posts Perday: 0.64
DefaultRe: Turbo for my 96' Acura DC2.

Welcome to ttech
Shanook is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:00 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
TunedTech™ © 2014